Sunday, June 25, 2017

Brandye - Crossover To Brandye (1978)


01. Crossover Acappella
02. You Accuse Me
03. I Love The Way You Love
04. How Long
05. Mr. Mystery
06. Rhythm Of Love
07. Curiosity
08. One Woman's Trash
09. I Can Weigh My Love

Saturday, June 24, 2017

Foxy - Party Boys (1979)


01. Girls
02. Let's Be Bad Tonight
03. Sambamé Rio
04. I Belong To You
05. She's So Cool
06. I Can't Stand The Heat
07. RRRRRock
08. Fantazy
09. Pensando En Ti
10. Party Boys

Friday, June 23, 2017

Brenda & Herb - In Heat Again (1978)


01. I Think I'm Gonna Like This
02. I Who Have Nothing
03. Lie Down
04. I Wanna Make You My Sweetheart
05. The Two Of Us
06. Two Out Of Three Ain't Bad
07. Look What They've Done To Our City
08. What Goes Around
09. Tonight I'm Gonna Make You A Star

Steam Heat - Austin Funk (1975)


01. Keep Your Eyes On Your Merchandise
02. Love Is Not Such An Easy Game To Play
03. Radiator
04. Body Talk
05. Funk 'N' Roll
06. Since I Met You
07. Ghetto Tool
08. Groove Awhile
09. Frozen Tundra Lady

Thursday, June 22, 2017

Spyder Turner - Music Web + Only Love (1978-1980)


Music Web
01. Get Down
02. Is It Love You're After
03. I've Changed
04. Stop
05. I've Been Waitin'
06. Tomorrow's Only Yesterday
07. You Never Had This Before
08. Reincarnation
Only Love
09. God Bless (The Lady On The Radio)
10. Sunshine
11. I Just Can't Stop Loving You
12. Only Love
13. Let's Rock (Until We're Satisfied)
14. There's No Love (Without You)
15. You Can Always Count On Me
16. You're So Fine

Wednesday, June 21, 2017

The Fabulous Waller Family - Love Moods (1980)


01. Get Up And Dance
02. How Long Will I Be A Fool?
03. Can You Dance Like Me?
04. Without You Tonight
05. You Don't Miss Your Water
06. The Feelings That I Have
07. What Good Is Love?
08. I Love You So

Thursday, June 15, 2017

Chuck Rainey - Born Again (1981)


01. Continental Divide
02. Motive, Means & Motion
03. Sumo Theme
04. Possessions
05. Born Again
06. Sympathetic Magic
07. Lady D.
08. Same Old Funk

Tuesday, June 6, 2017

Madcliff - Mad Cliff (1977)


01. What The People Say About Love
02. I Like It
03. Steal You Away
04. Goin' To The Disco
05. As Much Out Of It
06. Just Another Woman
07. It Takes A Little More
08. You Can Make The Change

Sunday, May 28, 2017

Brunswick & Dakar - 12-Inch Singles Collection Vol.2 (1980-1981)


01. Young & Company - I Like (What You're Doing To Me)
02. Young & Company - I Like (What You're Doing To Me) (Instrumental)
03. Parris - Never Take Your Love
04. Parris - Can't Let Go
05. Persuaders - Another Time Another Place
06. Persuaders - I'm So Glad, I Got You
07. Young & Company - Strut Your Stuff
08. Young & Company - Waiting For Your Love
09. Young & Company - Got To Be Free
10. Satin Dream - Stay Away From My Lover
11. Satin Dream - Stay Away From My Lover (Instrumental)
12. South Bronx - The Big Throwdown
13. South Bronx - The Big Throwdown (Instrumental)

Friday, May 26, 2017

Kay Gee's - Keep On Jumpin' & Masterplan (1974)


01. Get Down
02. Let's Boogie
03. My Favorite Song
04. You've Got To Keep On Bumpin'
05. Master Plan
06. Who's The Man? (With The Master Plan)
07. Ain't No Time (Part 1)
08. Wondering
09. Ain't No Time (Part 2)
10. Anthology
Bonus Tracks:
11. Hustle Wit Every Muscle (Theme From "Party" T.V. Show) (Original Single Version)
12. Hustle Wit Every Muscle (Theme From "Party" T.V. Show) (Disco Version)
13. You've Got To Keep On Bumpin' (Pt 1) (Original Single Version)
14. You've Got To Keep On Bumpin' (Pt 2) (Original Single Version)
15. My Favorite Song (Unreleased Disco Version)
16. Let's Boogie (Unreleased Instrumental)

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes - To Be True (1975)


01. Where Are All My Friends
02. To Be True
03. Pretty Flower
04. Hope That We Can Be Together Soon
05. Nobody Could Take Your Place
06. Somewhere Down The Line
07. Bad Luck
08. All Because Of A Woman

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Vanity 6 - Vanity 6 (1982)


01. Nasty Girl
02. Wet Dream
03. Drive Me Wild
04. He's So Dull
05. If A Girl Answers (Don't Hang Up)
06. Make-Up
07. Bite The Beat
08. 3 X 2 = 6

Monday, May 1, 2017

Thomas Bucknasty - Blast-O-Funk (1980)


01. Blast-O-Funk
02. Locket In The Pocket
03. That's What I'm Hoping Now
04. Turn It Loose
05. Flashback
06. Does This Mean Our Love Is Over
07. Rock Til You Don't Care
Bonus Tracks:
08. Blast-O-Funk (7" Version)
09. Rock Til You Don't Care (7" Version)
10. Blast-O-Funk (12" Promo Version)

Kay-Gee's - Burn Me Up (1979)


01. Latican Funk
02. Sing A Happy Song (Sing, Sing, Sing)
03. Heavenly Dream
04. Burn Me Up
05. You Can Be A Star
06. The Rhythm Is Hot
Bonus Tracks:
07. Burn Me Up (Original Promo 12" Edited Version)
07. Burn Me Up (Original Single Version)

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Tony Valor Sounds Orchestra - Gotta Get It (1976)


01. A Little Thing
02. Don't Forget
03. Girl
04. Give Me Some Time
05. Gotta Get It
06. Never Gonna Leave You
07. Everyday Is Just Another Day
08. Just Holding Hands
09. Ma-Mo-Ah
Bonus Tracks:
10. Ma-Mo-Ah (Single Version)
11. Gotta Get It (Single Version)
12. Ma-Mo-Ah (Take II)
13. Gotta Get It (12" Version)
14. Girl (12" Version)

Friday, April 21, 2017

Patti Austin - Patti Austin (1984)


01. It's Gonna Be Special
02. Rhythm Of The Street
03. All Behind Us Now
04. Hot! In The Flames Of Love
05. Change Your Attitude
06. Shoot The Moon
07. I've Got My Heart Set On You
08. Fine Fine Fella (Got To Have You)
09. Starstruck
10. Any Way You Can

Brunswick & Dakar 12-Inch Singles Collection Vol.3 (1980-1982)


01. Vaughan Mason - Jammin Big Guitar
02. Vaughan Mason - Rockin Big Guitar (Instrumental)
03. Legacy - Word Up
04. Legacy - Word Up (Instrumental)
05. Charades - Gimme The Funk (Vocal)
06. Charades - Gimme The Funk (Instrumental)
07. First Love - Don't Say Goodnight
08. First Love - Love Me Today
09. Elite - Rock The House (Part 1)
10. Elite - Rock The House (Part 2)
11. Charlie Singleton & Stargasm - I Wanna Boogie With You
12. Charlie Singleton & Stargasm - I Wanna Boogie With You (Instrumental)
13. AM-FM - You Are The One

Kay-Gee's - Find A Friend (1976)


01. Find A Friend (Prelude)
02. On The Money
03. Keep On Saying
04. I Believe In Music
05. Be Real
06. Together
07. Acknownledgement
08. Waiting At The Bus Stop
09. Inspiration
10. Thank You Dear Lord
11. Mr. Nothin'
12. S.T.P. (Singing. Teaching & Preaching)
13. Find A Friend (Conclusion)
Bonus Tracks:
14. Waiting At The Bus Stop (Part 1) (Original Single Version)
15. Waiting At The Bus Stop (Part 2) (Original Single Version)

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Crown Heights Affair - Dance Lady Dance (1979)


01. Dance Lady Dance
02. The Rock Is Hot
03. Number One Woman
04. Come Fly With Me
05. You Don't Have To Say You Love Me
06. Empty Soul Of Mine
Bonus Tracks:
07. Take A Chance (Unreleased Track)
08. Dance Lady Dance (Original Single Version)
09. Come Fly With Me (Original Single Version)

Friday, April 7, 2017

Linda Lewis - Fathoms Deep (1973)


01. Fathoms Deep
02. I'm In Love Again
03. Red Light Ladies
04. If I Could
05. Kingman-Tinman
06. Lullabye
07. Wise Eyes
08. On The Stage
09. Goodbye Joanna
10. Guffer
11. Moles
12. Sideuffleway Shuffle
13. Safe & Sound
14. Play Around
15. Red Light Ladies (Acoustic Demo Version)

Harold Melvin And The Blue Notes - Black & Blue (1973)


01. Cabaret
02. The Love I Lost
03. It All Depends On You
04. Concentrate On Me (3:13)
05. Satisfaction Guarenteed (Or Take Your Love Back)
06. Is There A Place For Me
07. I'm Weak For You
08. I'm Coming Home Tomorrow
Bonus Tracks:
09. The Love I Lost (Part I - Single Version)
10. I'm Weak For You (Part I - Single Version)

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Dazzle - Dazzle (1979)


01. Walk Before You Run
02. It's Not The Same
03. All
04. You Dazzle Me!!!
05. Reaching
06. Slipped Disco
Bonus Track:
07. Walk Before You Run (Original 7" Edited Version)

Rhythm Makers - Soul On Your Side (1976)


01. Can You Feel It (Part 1)
02. You Better Believe It
03. Soul On Your Side
04. Zone
05. Funk-N-You
06. Street Dreamin'
07. You're My Last Girl
08. Monterey
09. Can You Feel It (Part 2)
Bonus Tracks:
10. You're Never Too Old (To Get On Down) (Original Single Version)
11. How Much I Love You (Original Single Version)
12. Prime Cut (Original Single Version)
13. Touch (Original Single Version)
14. Memories Of You (Original Single Version)
15. At The Hop (With Herb Lane) (Original Single Version)
16. Position (Unreleased Track)
17. Wonderfull (Unreleased Track)
18. Lover's Lane (Unreleased Track)
19. Can You Feel It (Original Special Disco 12" Version)

Saturday, April 1, 2017

Tomorrow's People - Open Soul (1976)


01. Lovers To Friends
02. It Ain’t Fair
03. Hurt Perversion
04. Hurry On Up Tomorrow
05. Let’s Get Down With The Beat
06. Open Soul

Gwen McCrae - Gwen McCrae (1974)


01. Move Me Baby
02. Your Love Is Worse Than A Cold Love
03. He Keeps Something Groovy Goin' On
04. Let Them Talk
05. For Your Love
06. It's Worth The Hurt
07. 90% Of Me Is You
08. It Keeps On Raining
09. He Don't Ever Lose His Groove